Printing Company Business Plan Johannesburg South Africa

Investor-grade commercial printing business plan: R67.9m FY2031 revenue at a 20.9% EBITDA margin, with a stated downside funding shortfall.

Midrand Print Company — gross margin against EBITDA margin by year, showing the widening gap
Business Plan & Investment Proposal · South Africa

Printing Company Business Plan — Johannesburg

Midrand Print Company (Pty) Ltd · A Press Costs The Same Idle As It Does Running.

A commercial and digital printing operation at Midrand serving the Johannesburg market
— litho, digital and large-format output with in-house finishing, scaling across two presses. Revenue builds
from R15.7 million to R67.9 million over five years on a gross margin held near 46 per cent, with
EBITDA margin rising from minus 12.2 to 20.9 per cent on utilisation alone. Figures are illustrative.

R67.9mFY2031 revenue
46.4%FY2031 gross margin
20.9%FY2031 EBITDA margin
R12.4mDownside top-up

Two numbers in this plan move in very different ways, and the gap between them is
the business. Gross margin sits within three points of 46 per cent for five straight years — print is
priced by a competitive market and the plan makes no claim it can charge its way out. EBITDA margin over the same
period travels thirty-three points, from minus 12.2 to 20.9 per cent. Every point of that is volume spread
across fixed press and overhead cost, because a press costs the same idle as it does running. What earns the plan
real credit, though, is Section 22. It states that under the downside case the funding package is exhausted and
a further R12.4 million of equity is required, and then tells investors to price a follow-on obligation into
the case rather than assume the initial package is sufficient. Deferring the second press by twelve months cuts that
to R4.0 million. Most plans bury that; this one leads a reader to it.

Two margins, one press

The line the market sets, and the line utilisation earns.

Gross marginFlat at roughly 46%43.8% to 46.4% over five years. Print is priced by a competitive market, and this plan does not pretend it can charge its way to a better number.
yet
EBITDA marginMinus 12.2% to 20.9%Thirty-three points of improvement, every one of them from volume spread across fixed press and overhead cost. The presses do not care how busy they are.

Key measures

Six measures that determine whether this press and its funding stand up.

R12.4mFurther equity in the downsideThe plan states it plainly: under the downside case the funding package is exhausted and more equity is required. Deferring the second press cuts it to R4.0m.
~46%Gross margin, held flat43.8% to 46.4% across five years. Print pricing is set by a competitive market and the plan does not assume it improves.
–12.2% → 20.9%EBITDA marginAll of the improvement is operating leverage — volume spread over fixed press and overhead cost, not better pricing.
FY2029Debt service cover passes 1.00x0.73x in FY2028, then 1.01x, 1.52x and 2.12x. The early years are tight against the equipment debt.
R67.9mFY2031 revenueMore than four times FY2027, on commercial litho, digital and large-format output.
Second pressThe decision that moves everythingIt drives the FY2029 capital step and the net debt increase. Deferring it by twelve months is the plan’s own downside lever.

Revenue and earnings

Revenue and EBITDA on the base case. Press utilisation and realised pricing are the two
assumptions that matter most, and both are stressed in Section 22.

Revenue build — and the gross margin it is struck on
  • FY2027R15.7m · 43.8% gross margin
  • FY2028R32.6m · 47.0%
  • FY2029R47.1m · 46.0%
  • FY2030R58.2m · 46.2%
  • FY2031R67.9m · 46.4%

Revenue more than quadruples to R67.9m while gross margin sits within three points of 46% throughout. Print pricing is set by a competitive market; the plan does not assume it improves.

EBITDA, margin and debt service cover, FY2028 onward
  • FY2028R3.8m · 11.6% · DSCR 0.73x
  • FY2029R7.8m · 16.5% · 1.01x
  • FY2030R11.1m · 19.1% · 1.52x
  • FY2031R14.2m · 20.9% · 2.12x

FY2027 runs an EBITDA deficit of R1.9m. EBITDA margin then climbs from 11.6% to 20.9% on unchanged gross margin — operating leverage — while debt service cover passes 1.00x only in FY2029.

How to read this plan

The plan prices its own downside honestly

It states that under the downside case the funding package is exhausted and a further R12.4 million of equity is required, and tells investors to price a follow-on obligation rather than assume the initial package suffices. That is unusually direct.

Margin comes from utilisation, not pricing

Gross margin holds within three points of 46% while EBITDA margin moves thirty-three. A press costs the same idle as running, so every additional job is close to pure contribution.

The second press is the pivot

It drives the FY2029 capital step and the rise in net debt, and deferring it twelve months is the plan’s stated downside lever — cutting the top-up requirement from R12.4m to R4.0m.

Cover is tight before it is comfortable

Debt service cover reads 0.73x in FY2028 and only passes 1.00x in FY2029. Equipment debt arrives before the volume that services it.

A declining industry, entered on cost position

Commercial print faces substitution and overcapacity. The case rests on being a low-cost, well-utilised operator rather than on the market growing.

Selected exhibits

Strictly confidential. This document is delivered in confidence to the named
recipient and may not be reproduced or circulated, in whole or in part, without prior written consent.