Hibiscus Farming Business Plan in Nigeria — Production & Export

Illustrative investment memorandum for Nigerian hibiscus: 5,900 MT and US$18.2m Year 5 revenue, with gross margin rising from 14.5% to 32.5%.

Premium Hibiscus — dried hibiscus calyx volume and the gross margin captured at each stage of the plan
Business Plan & Investment Proposal · South Africa

Hibiscus Farming Business Plan — Nigeria, Production & Export

Premium Hibiscus Limited · The Margin Is Captured In The Shed, Not The Field.

Hibiscus production and export from Nigeria — sourcing calyx from smallholder and
commercial growers, then drying, cleaning and grading it to export specification for international beverage and food
buyers alongside domestic sale. Volume builds from 632 to 5 900 metric tonnes over five years, revenue from
US$1.6 million to US$18.2 million, and gross margin from 14.5 to 32.5 per cent. Figures are presented
as illustrative.

5 900 MTYear 5 volume
US$18.2mYear 5 revenue
32.5%Year 5 gross margin
19.9%Year 5 EBITDA margin

Most Nigerian hibiscus leaves the country as raw calyx, aggregated and shipped with
very little done to it, and the margin reflects that. This memorandum is built on doing the next step instead: drying,
cleaning and grading to export specification, which more than doubles gross margin on the same crop from
14.5 to 32.5 per cent. The value is captured in the shed rather than the field. What makes the shape
unusual is that volume and margin rise together — tonnage grows more than nine-fold to 5,900 MT while the
margin doubles alongside it, because processing capability is added as volume scales rather than bolted on
afterwards. The costs are stated: two loss-making years at the EBITDA line, and a cash balance that falls every
single year from US$2.2 million to US$150,000 by Year 4 as working capital absorbs the growth. The
document also calls itself illustrative, which is worth taking at face value.

Where the value is added

The same crop, sold two different ways — and the margin difference between them.

Selling raw calyx14.5% gross marginAggregate and ship. It is what most Nigerian hibiscus supply does today, and the margin reflects how little has been added to the crop.
against
Grading it first32.5% by Year 5Drying, cleaning and grading to export specification more than doubles the margin on the same crop. The value is captured in the shed, not the field.

Key measures

Six measures that determine whether this operation and its funding stand up.

14.5% → 32.5%Gross marginMore than doubling. Volume alone would not do this — the margin comes from drying, cleaning and grading rather than selling raw calyx.
632 → 5 900 MTVolume shippedA nine-fold increase across five years, into export and domestic channels.
US$18.2mYear 5 revenueFrom US$1.6m in Year 1, at a Year 5 EBITDA of US$3.6m and a 19.9% margin.
TwoLoss-making yearsEBITDA deficits of US$586k and US$267k in Years 1 and 2 while volume and processing capability are built.
US$150kClosing cash at Year 4The trough. Cash falls every year from US$2.2m as working capital absorbs the growth, before recovering slightly.
IllustrativeThe memorandum says so itselfThe figures are presented as illustrative rather than transacted. A reader should treat them as a structure to test, not a record.

Revenue and earnings

Revenue and EBITDA on the base case. Realised price and volume are the two assumptions
that matter most, and both are stressed in Section 21.

Revenue build — tonnes shipped and the margin captured
  • Year 1US$1.61m · 632 MT · 14.5% GM
  • Year 2US$4.84m · 1 794 MT · 19.3%
  • Year 3US$9.68m · 3 396 MT · 24.6%
  • Year 4US$14.30m · 4 800 MT · 29.2%
  • Year 5US$18.17m · 5 900 MT · 32.5%

Volume rises more than nine-fold to 5,900 MT, but gross margin more than doubles alongside it, from 14.5% to 32.5%. Both move together because grading and processing are added, not just tonnage.

EBITDA and margin, Year 3 onward
  • Year 3US$0.747m · 7.7%
  • Year 4US$2.176m · 15.2%
  • Year 5US$3.610m · 19.9%

Years 1 and 2 run EBITDA deficits of US$586k and US$267k while volume and processing are built. The margin then reaches 19.9% — the reward for capturing grading rather than selling raw calyx.

How to read this plan

The margin is captured in the shed, not the field

Gross margin more than doubles from 14.5% to 32.5% on the same crop. Drying, cleaning and grading to export specification is what creates that, and it is the reason to build rather than simply trade.

Volume and margin rise together

Most agricultural plans trade one against the other. Here tonnage grows nine-fold and margin doubles alongside it, because processing capability is added as volume scales rather than after it.

Two funded years before it earns

EBITDA deficits of US$586,000 and US$267,000 in Years 1 and 2. Modest in absolute terms, but they arrive before any processing track record exists.

Working capital drains the cash line

Closing cash falls every year from US$2.2 million to US$150,000 at Year 4. Growth is absorbed into crop buying and stock long before it returns as margin.

The memorandum calls itself illustrative

That word is in the document title. The figures are a structure to be tested against a real season, not a record of one, and a reader should hold them that way.

Selected exhibits

Strictly confidential. This document is delivered in confidence to the named
recipient and may not be reproduced or circulated, in whole or in part, without prior written consent.