WashWorks Premium Laundromat Business Plan — Financial Plan & Projections
Sponsor headline revenue and EBITDA are preserved exactly as briefed. Everything beneath EBITDA is independently re-derived: component depreciation from…
Financial Plan & Projections
Jump to section
- Overview & contents
- Important Notice & Confidentiality
- Executive Summary
- Company Overview, Vision & Values
- Industry & Market Analysis
- Market Sizing & Opportunity
- Competitive Landscape & Positioning
- Services & Customer Experience
- Business Model & Revenue Streams
- Operations & Technology
- Growth Strategy & Expansion
- Marketing & Customer Acquisition
- Customer & Commercial Segments
- Implementation Roadmap
- Management, Board & Governance
- Sustainability, ESG & Compliance
- Financial Plan & Projections
- Funding Requirement & Capital Structure
- Returns, Scenarios & Sensitivity
- Risk Analysis & Independent Findings
- SWOT & Investment Thesis
- Appendix A: Detailed Financial Statements
- Appendix B: Assumptions & Capex Register
- Appendix C: Glossary & Methodology
15.1 Basis of preparation
Sponsor headline revenue and EBITDA are preserved exactly as briefed. Everything beneath EBITDA is independently re-derived: component depreciation from the capital-expenditure register (laundry equipment on an 8-year life, building fit-out and furniture over 6 years, delivery vehicles over 5 years, and the solar installation over 10 years), interest on the R1.3 million term and asset finance at 13% (prime plus 250 basis points), 27% South African corporate tax with assessed-loss carry-forward, and working capital. Funding is structured as R1.95 million of equity and R1.3 million of term and asset finance. The three statements integrate and the balance sheet ties to zero every year, enforced by an automated assertion. All figures are in thousands of rand unless stated.
15.2 Key assumptions
|
Assumption |
Value |
Basis |
|---|---|---|
|
Revenue & EBITDA |
Preserved |
Sponsor headline (R4.65m→R10.05m; 25.6%→38.6%) |
|
Funding |
R1.95m equity + R1.3m finance |
Equity + term / asset finance (13%, 5-yr) |
|
Corporate tax |
27% |
SA rate; assessed losses carried forward |
|
Depreciation |
Component (5–10 yr) |
Equipment 8yr; fit-out/F&F 6yr; vehicles 5yr; solar 10yr |
|
Working capital |
Light |
Small inventory + B2B receivables less payables |
|
Repo / prime |
7.0% / 10.5% |
SARB, mid-2026 |
|
Utilisation |
52% → 76% |
Throughput ramp on fixed equipment base |
|
Exit valuation |
4×–6× EV/EBITDA |
Scalable-services comparables (illustrative) |
Preserving revenue and EBITDA exactly, the fully-loaded model produces net profit of roughly R0.45m, R0.85m, R1.31m, R1.85m and R2.44m across Years 1–5, below the sponsor’s illustrative R0.74m to R2.91m. The difference is depreciation, financing and tax: the model applies full component depreciation on the substantial equipment, vehicle, solar and fit-out base, interest on the term and asset finance, and full 27% corporate tax, all of which the sponsor’s illustrative net profit treats more lightly. The operating performance (EBITDA) is preserved exactly and remains strong; the gap is the honest, fully-loaded cost of financing and depreciating a capital-intensive business, disclosed rather than smoothed.
15.3 Projected profit & loss
|
R’000 |
Year 1 |
Year 2 |
Year 3 |
Year 4 |
Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue |
4650 |
5880 |
7180 |
8560 |
10050 |
|
EBITDA |
1190 |
1710 |
2310 |
3020 |
3880 |
|
EBITDA margin |
25.6% |
29.1% |
32.2% |
35.3% |
38.6% |
|
Depreciation |
(406) |
(406) |
(409) |
(424) |
(507) |
|
EBIT |
784 |
1304 |
1901 |
2596 |
3374 |
|
Interest (term / asset finance) |
(169) |
(135) |
(101) |
(68) |
(34) |
|
Profit before tax |
615 |
1169 |
1799 |
2528 |
3340 |
|
Taxation (27%) |
(166) |
(316) |
(486) |
(683) |
(902) |
|
Net profit after tax |
449 |
853 |
1314 |
1846 |
2438 |
|
Net margin |
9.7% |
14.5% |
18.3% |
21.6% |
24.3% |
15.4 Operating economics
The per-rand economics show why utilisation and cost control matter. Of every R100 of revenue at scale, labour absorbs around R27, utilities (electricity and water) around R15, premises around R10, and consumables and other costs around R9, leaving an EBITDA of roughly R39. The two levers that most affect this are utilisation, spreading the largely fixed equipment, premises and core-staff costs over more volume, and utility cost, which the solar and water-recycling investment is designed to reduce. This is a business where reaching healthy utilisation and controlling the power and water bill are the difference between a good and an outstanding result.
15.4b Working capital and liquidity
Working capital is light and well-controlled. Inventory is limited to consumables (detergents and products); the main working-capital item is business-to-business receivables from commercial contracts, modelled at roughly 45 days, partly offset by supplier and utility payables. Because consumer services are paid immediately (cashless or app) while only the B2B book carries terms, the overall cash conversion cycle is short. The R180,000 working-capital allocation in the raise, together with strong operating cash flow, comfortably funds the modest working-capital build, and closing cash grows steadily from around R0.7 million in Year 1 to roughly R2.9 million by Year 5. No funding beyond the R3.25 million raise is required in any year, and disciplined B2B credit control keeps receivables healthy.
15.5 Projected cash flow
|
R’000 |
Year 1 |
Year 2 |
Year 3 |
Year 4 |
Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
EBITDA |
1190 |
1710 |
2310 |
3020 |
3880 |
|
Tax paid |
(166) |
(316) |
(486) |
(683) |
(902) |
|
Working-capital movement |
(238) |
(38) |
(40) |
(42) |
(46) |
|
Operating cash flow |
786 |
1357 |
1784 |
2295 |
2933 |
|
Capital expenditure |
(2890) |
(0) |
(20) |
(120) |
(425) |
|
Interest & debt service |
(429) |
(395) |
(361) |
(328) |
(294) |
|
Equity & finance raised |
3250 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
Dividends |
— |
(341) |
(788) |
(1292) |
(1829) |
|
Closing cash |
717 |
1338 |
1952 |
2508 |
2893 |
15.6 Projected balance sheet
|
R’000 |
Year 1 |
Year 2 |
Year 3 |
Year 4 |
Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Equipment, vehicles & fit-out (net) |
2484 |
2078 |
1689 |
1384 |
1303 |
|
Receivables |
229 |
290 |
354 |
422 |
496 |
|
Inventory |
123 |
130 |
138 |
146 |
155 |
|
Cash |
717 |
1338 |
1952 |
2508 |
2893 |
|
Total assets |
3554 |
3836 |
4133 |
4461 |
4847 |
|
Term / asset finance |
1040 |
780 |
520 |
260 |
0 |
|
Trade payables |
115 |
145 |
177 |
211 |
248 |
|
Share capital / equity in |
1950 |
1950 |
1950 |
1950 |
1950 |
|
Retained earnings |
449 |
961 |
1486 |
2040 |
2649 |
|
Total equity & liabilities |
3554 |
3836 |
4133 |
4461 |
4847 |
The model is fully integrated: the profit and loss drives cash flow and retained earnings, capital expenditure and depreciation drive net asset value, working capital reflects receivables, inventory and payables, and funding and dividends flow through equity. The balance sheet ties to zero in every year, machine-verified, and the business builds a strong cash position throughout, needing no funding beyond the R3.25 million raise. This integrity is what separates a bankable financial plan from a set of disconnected projections.