Cattle Baron Master Business Plan — Appendix B: Capital Schedules
Detailed capital expenditure schedules by year covering breeding stock, fencing, handling facilities, water and vehicles.
Appendix B: Capital Schedules
Jump to section
- Overview & contents
- i. Important Notice
- 1. Executive Summary
- 2. A Note on the Name
- 3. The Market and the FMD Crisis
- 4. Foot-and-Mouth Disease as a Business Risk
- 5. The Production System
- 6. Herd Performance
- 7. SWOT and Competitive Position
- 8. Grazing, Land and Water
- 9. Unit Economics
- 10. Route to Market
- 11. The Five-Year Build and Its Gates
- 12. Funding
- 13. People, Security and Stock Theft
- 14. Compliance and Traceability
- 15. Financial Projections
- 16. Break-Even
- 17. Sensitivity and Scenarios
- 18. Risk Management
- 19. Implementation Timeline
- 20. Returns
- 21. Key Performance Indicators
- 22. Key Assumptions
- 23. Conclusion
- A. Appendix A: Consolidated Financial Summary
- B. Appendix B: Capital Schedules
- C. Appendix C: Funding and Debt Schedules
- D. Appendix D: Risk Register
- E. Appendix E: Glossary
- B.1 Year 1 capital
- B.2 Year 2 capital
- B.3 Year 3 capital
- B.4 Year 4 capital
- B.5 Year 5 capital
- B.6 Capital summary
- B.7 Asset roll-forward
B.1 Year 1 capital
|
Item |
R’000 |
Treatment |
Share of year |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Foundation herd, 120 pregnant heifers and cows |
1 740 |
Biological asset |
40.3% |
|
Breeding bulls, 5 head |
240 |
Biological asset |
5.6% |
|
Perimeter and camp fencing |
640 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
14.8% |
|
Water: boreholes, solar pumps, tanks and troughs |
520 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
12.0% |
|
Handling facility, crush, scale and loading ramp |
285 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
6.6% |
|
Bakkie and livestock trailer |
420 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
9.7% |
|
Registration, brand, veterinary setup and training |
95 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
2.2% |
|
Working capital, first twelve months |
380 |
Working capital |
8.8% |
|
Total Year 1 |
4 320 |
100.0% |
B.2 Year 2 capital
|
Item |
R’000 |
Treatment |
Share of year |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Additional camp fencing |
320 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
36.8% |
|
Second water point and reticulation |
210 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
24.1% |
|
Breeding bulls, 2 head |
104 |
Biological asset |
12.0% |
|
Handling and quarantine camp |
130 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
14.9% |
|
Working capital |
106 |
Working capital |
12.2% |
|
Total Year 2 |
870 |
100.0% |
B.3 Year 3 capital
|
Item |
R’000 |
Treatment |
Share of year |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Camp fencing to 250 cows |
430 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
27.4% |
|
Third water point and solar pump |
290 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
18.5% |
|
Breeding bulls, 3 head |
162 |
Biological asset |
10.3% |
|
Fodder store and lick storage |
180 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
11.5% |
|
Vehicle and equipment |
320 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
20.4% |
|
Working capital |
188 |
Working capital |
12.0% |
|
Total Year 3 |
1 570 |
100.0% |
B.4 Year 4 capital
|
Item |
R’000 |
Treatment |
Share of year |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Camp fencing to 350 cows |
560 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
28.1% |
|
Water storage and reticulation upgrade |
380 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
19.1% |
|
Breeding bulls, 4 head |
228 |
Biological asset |
11.5% |
|
Handling facility expansion |
290 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
14.6% |
|
Vehicle and equipment |
290 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
14.6% |
|
Working capital |
242 |
Working capital |
12.2% |
|
Total Year 4 |
1 990 |
100.0% |
B.5 Year 5 capital
|
Item |
R’000 |
Treatment |
Share of year |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Camp fencing to 450 cows |
700 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
28.6% |
|
Fourth water point and solar pump |
420 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
17.2% |
|
Breeding bulls, 4 head |
244 |
Biological asset |
10.0% |
|
Drought fodder reserve infrastructure |
380 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
15.5% |
|
Vehicle, equipment and staff housing |
405 |
Capitalised and depreciated |
16.6% |
|
Working capital |
296 |
Working capital |
12.1% |
|
Total Year 5 |
2 445 |
100.0% |
B.6 Capital summary
|
Year |
Infrastructure |
Livestock |
Working capital |
Total |
Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Year 1 |
1 960 |
1 980 |
380 |
4 320 |
4 320 |
|
Year 2 |
660 |
104 |
106 |
870 |
5 190 |
|
Year 3 |
1 220 |
162 |
188 |
1 570 |
6 760 |
|
Year 4 |
1 520 |
228 |
242 |
1 990 |
8 750 |
|
Year 5 |
1 905 |
244 |
296 |
2 445 |
11 195 |
|
Total |
7 265 |
2 718 |
1 212 |
11 195 |
B.7 Asset roll-forward
|
R’000 |
Year 1 |
Year 2 |
Year 3 |
Year 4 |
Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Infrastructure, opening |
— |
1 769 |
2 199 |
3 120 |
4 252 |
|
Infrastructure additions |
1 960 |
660 |
1 220 |
1 520 |
1 905 |
|
Depreciation |
(191) |
(230) |
(299) |
(388) |
(496) |
|
Infrastructure, closing |
1 769 |
2 199 |
3 120 |
4 252 |
5 661 |
|
Breeding herd, opening |
— |
1 980 |
3 059 |
4 835 |
7 242 |
|
Livestock purchased |
1 980 |
104 |
162 |
228 |
244 |
|
Herd growth |
— |
975 |
1 614 |
2 179 |
2 405 |
|
Breeding herd, closing |
1 980 |
3 059 |
4 835 |
7 242 |
9 891 |