Cattle Baron Master Business Plan — Appendix C: Funding and Debt Schedules
Facility-by-facility drawdown, interest and amortisation schedules across Land Bank and asset finance.
Appendix C: Funding and Debt Schedules
Jump to section
- Overview & contents
- i. Important Notice
- 1. Executive Summary
- 2. A Note on the Name
- 3. The Market and the FMD Crisis
- 4. Foot-and-Mouth Disease as a Business Risk
- 5. The Production System
- 6. Herd Performance
- 7. SWOT and Competitive Position
- 8. Grazing, Land and Water
- 9. Unit Economics
- 10. Route to Market
- 11. The Five-Year Build and Its Gates
- 12. Funding
- 13. People, Security and Stock Theft
- 14. Compliance and Traceability
- 15. Financial Projections
- 16. Break-Even
- 17. Sensitivity and Scenarios
- 18. Risk Management
- 19. Implementation Timeline
- 20. Returns
- 21. Key Performance Indicators
- 22. Key Assumptions
- 23. Conclusion
- A. Appendix A: Consolidated Financial Summary
- B. Appendix B: Capital Schedules
- C. Appendix C: Funding and Debt Schedules
- D. Appendix D: Risk Register
- E. Appendix E: Glossary
- C.1 Sources of funding
- C.2 Livestock and asset finance, foundation herd — R1 670'000 at 11.5%
- C.3 Land Bank production facility, Year 2 — R1 800'000 at 10.0%
- C.4 Blended Finance loan component, Year 3 — R2 500'000 at 7.5%
- C.5 Land Bank expansion facility, Year 4 — R3 500'000 at 10.0%
- C.6 Land Bank expansion facility, Year 5 — R3 600'000 at 10.0%
- C.7 Combined debt service
C.1 Sources of funding
|
Source |
R’000 |
Drawn |
Character |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Founder equity |
2 200 |
Year 1 |
Own contribution; ranked last |
|
Blended Finance grant, first tranche |
1 800 |
Year 1 |
Non-repayable; conditional on the scorecard assessment |
|
Blended Finance grant, second tranche |
1 600 |
Year 3 |
Non-repayable; requires two years of financial statements |
|
Livestock and asset finance |
1 670 |
Year 1 |
Secured on the foundation herd and equipment |
|
Land Bank production facility |
1 800 |
Year 2 |
Requires demonstrated production history |
|
Blended Finance loan component |
2 500 |
Year 3 |
The loan half of the blended instrument |
|
Land Bank expansion facility |
3 500 |
Year 4 |
Expansion to 350 cows |
|
Land Bank expansion facility |
3 600 |
Year 5 |
Expansion to 450 cows |
|
Total funding raised |
18 670 |
C.2 Livestock and asset finance, foundation herd — R1 670'000 at 11.5%
|
R’000 |
Year 1 |
Year 2 |
Year 3 |
Year 4 |
Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Interest |
96 |
192 |
192 |
160 |
128 |
|
Capital repaid |
— |
— |
278 |
278 |
278 |
|
Closing balance |
1 670 |
1 670 |
1 392 |
1 113 |
835 |
C.3 Land Bank production facility, Year 2 — R1 800'000 at 10.0%
|
R’000 |
Year 1 |
Year 2 |
Year 3 |
Year 4 |
Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Interest |
— |
90 |
180 |
180 |
154 |
|
Capital repaid |
— |
— |
— |
257 |
257 |
|
Closing balance |
— |
1 800 |
1 800 |
1 543 |
1 286 |
C.4 Blended Finance loan component, Year 3 — R2 500'000 at 7.5%
|
R’000 |
Year 1 |
Year 2 |
Year 3 |
Year 4 |
Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Interest |
— |
— |
94 |
188 |
188 |
|
Capital repaid |
— |
— |
— |
— |
250 |
|
Closing balance |
— |
— |
2 500 |
2 500 |
2 250 |
C.5 Land Bank expansion facility, Year 4 — R3 500'000 at 10.0%
|
R’000 |
Year 1 |
Year 2 |
Year 3 |
Year 4 |
Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Interest |
— |
— |
— |
175 |
350 |
|
Capital repaid |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
|
Closing balance |
— |
— |
— |
3 500 |
3 500 |
C.6 Land Bank expansion facility, Year 5 — R3 600'000 at 10.0%
|
R’000 |
Year 1 |
Year 2 |
Year 3 |
Year 4 |
Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Interest |
— |
— |
— |
— |
180 |
|
Capital repaid |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
|
Closing balance |
— |
— |
— |
— |
3 600 |
C.7 Combined debt service
|
R’000 |
Year 1 |
Year 2 |
Year 3 |
Year 4 |
Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Loans drawn in the year |
1 670 |
1 800 |
2 500 |
3 500 |
3 600 |
|
Total interest |
96 |
282 |
466 |
702 |
1 000 |
|
Total capital repaid |
— |
— |
278 |
535 |
785 |
|
Total debt service |
96 |
282 |
744 |
1 237 |
1 785 |
|
Loans outstanding |
1 670 |
3 470 |
5 692 |
8 656 |
11 471 |
|
Less cash |
(884) |
(764) |
(1 657) |
(1 140) |
(604) |
|
Net debt |
786 |
2 706 |
4 035 |
7 516 |
10 867 |
|
Cash EBITDA |
(604) |
(822) |
(946) |
(819) |
112 |
|
Owner’s funds |
3 109 |
2 750 |
4 253 |
4 523 |
5 538 |
|
Gearing |
34.9% |
55.8% |
57.2% |
65.7% |
67.4% |