Cattle Baron Master Business Plan — Sensitivity and Scenarios
How the plan responds to weaner price, calving percentage, mortality and grazing cost moving against it, with downside cases.
Sensitivity and Scenarios
Jump to section
- Overview & contents
- i. Important Notice
- 1. Executive Summary
- 2. A Note on the Name
- 3. The Market and the FMD Crisis
- 4. Foot-and-Mouth Disease as a Business Risk
- 5. The Production System
- 6. Herd Performance
- 7. SWOT and Competitive Position
- 8. Grazing, Land and Water
- 9. Unit Economics
- 10. Route to Market
- 11. The Five-Year Build and Its Gates
- 12. Funding
- 13. People, Security and Stock Theft
- 14. Compliance and Traceability
- 15. Financial Projections
- 16. Break-Even
- 17. Sensitivity and Scenarios
- 18. Risk Management
- 19. Implementation Timeline
- 20. Returns
- 21. Key Performance Indicators
- 22. Key Assumptions
- 23. Conclusion
- A. Appendix A: Consolidated Financial Summary
- B. Appendix B: Capital Schedules
- C. Appendix C: Funding and Debt Schedules
- D. Appendix D: Risk Register
- E. Appendix E: Glossary
- 17.1 Single-variable sensitivity
- 17.2 Scenarios
- 17.3 What management can do inside a bad year
17.1 Single-variable sensitivity
|
Driver |
Effect on Year 5 cash EBITDA |
Comment |
|---|---|---|
|
Weaner price ±10% |
±R305’000 |
The dominant exposure, and outside the farmer’s control |
|
Weaning percentage ±4 points |
±R211’000 |
The most valuable variable within the farmer’s control |
|
Grazing cost ±15% |
±R161’000 |
Scales with large stock units carried, not with animals sold |
|
Licks and supplement ±20% |
±R118’000 |
Rises with herd size and with drought |
|
Fixed cost base ±10% |
±R180’000 |
Barely moves with the herd; the reason scale matters |
|
Cull cow price ±10% |
±R102’000 |
A quarter of Year 5 cash revenue and often unmanaged |
|
Weaner weight ±10 kg |
±R126’000 |
Cow condition and grazing quality through the growing season |
|
Year 5 cash EBITDA, base case |
R112’000 |
Every single line in that table exceeds the Year 5 cash EBITDA of R112 000. That is the honest characterisation of the position at Year 5: the enterprise has just crossed cash break-even, and any adverse movement of the magnitudes shown takes it back below. Weaner price dominates at R305 000 for a ten per cent movement — nearly three times the base cash EBITDA — and it is the variable the farmer does not control.
The grid shows the interaction that matters. At the planned 79.8 per cent weaning percentage the enterprise needs roughly R54 a kilogram to hold positive cash EBITDA; at 87.8 per cent it holds at R49, which is close to the current market. Weaning percentage is the defence against price, and it is the only defence available.
17.2 Scenarios
|
Scenario |
Definition |
Year 5 cash revenue |
EBITDA |
Cash EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Base |
The plan as presented: 450 cows, 79.8% weaning, R54.51 a kilogram. |
R4.07m |
R2.52m |
R0.11m |
|
Weaning shortfall |
Weaning four points below plan — a dry season or an untested bull. |
R3.86m |
R2.24m |
(R0.10m) |
|
Input cost pressure |
Grazing 15% and supplement 20% above plan in a poor season. |
R4.07m |
R2.24m |
(R0.17m) |
|
Price normalisation |
Weaner price 15% below plan as FMD control succeeds and supply recovers. |
R3.46m |
R1.91m |
(R0.19m) |
|
Price and weaning |
Price 15% below plan and weaning four points down in the same year. |
R3.28m |
R1.63m |
(R0.40m) |
17.3 What management can do inside a bad year
|
Lever |
Available within |
Value |
Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Defer the next expansion |
One season |
R1.4m to R2.1m of capital and its service |
The gates in Section 11 make this automatic |
|
Hold weaning percentage |
One season |
R52 766 a percentage point |
Bull testing and condition scoring; no capital required |
|
Cull harder on age and condition |
One season |
Cull revenue plus a reduced grazing bill |
Improves the herd and generates cash simultaneously |
|
Sell weaners earlier at lighter weights |
Immediately |
Cash sooner at a lower price per head |
A drought and cash-flow lever, not a margin one |
|
Reduce the supplement programme |
One season |
R118 000 on a twenty per cent cut |
Costs condition, and condition costs next year’s calf. A last resort |
|
Defer owner remuneration |
Immediately |
R432 000 a year at Year 5 |
Available, unpleasant, and the reason it is budgeted rather than assumed away |
The first three are the ones that work. Deferring an expansion removes both the capital and the debt service it would have carried; holding weaning percentage costs nothing; and culling harder generates cash while improving the herd. The last two are visible in the model but each borrows from a future year, and an operator who reaches for them repeatedly is managing a decline rather than a season.