Mr Bakery Master Business Plan — Appendix B: Capital Schedules
Detailed capital expenditure schedules by year covering ovens, mixers, refrigeration, vehicles and the retail fit-out.
Appendix B: Capital Schedules
Jump to section
- Overview & contents
- i. Important Notice
- 1. Executive Summary
- 2. A Note on the Name
- 3. The Market and Why Scale Is the Enemy
- 4. The Product Strategy
- 5. SWOT and Competitive Position
- 6. Route to Market
- 7. Unit Economics and Prime Cost
- 8. Returns: The Wholesale Bakery Tax
- 9. Energy
- 10. The Five-Year Build and Its Gates
- 11. Funding
- 12. People and Production
- 13. Food Safety and Compliance
- 14. Financial Projections
- 15. Break-Even
- 16. Sensitivity and Scenarios
- 17. Risk Management
- 18. Implementation Timeline
- 19. Returns
- 20. Key Performance Indicators
- 21. Key Assumptions
- 22. Conclusion
- A. Appendix A: Consolidated Financial Summary
- B. Appendix B: Capital Schedules
- C. Appendix C: Funding and Debt Schedules
- D. Appendix D: Risk Register
- E. Appendix E: Glossary
- B.1 Year 1 capital
- B.2 Year 2 capital
- B.3 Year 3 capital
- B.4 Year 4 capital
- B.5 Year 5 capital
- B.6 Capital summary
- B.7 Asset roll-forward
B.1 Year 1 capital
|
Item |
R’000 |
Treatment |
Share of year |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Bakery premises fit-out, floors, drainage and extraction |
465 |
Capitalised |
17.8% |
|
Rack oven, deck oven and proofer |
620 |
Capitalised |
23.7% |
|
Spiral mixer, dough divider and moulder |
285 |
Capitalised |
10.9% |
|
Refrigeration, cold room and dough retarder |
210 |
Capitalised |
8.0% |
|
Tables, racks, trays, tins and small equipment |
165 |
Capitalised |
6.3% |
|
Delivery vehicle, panel van |
285 |
Capitalised |
10.9% |
|
Solar and inverter backup |
195 |
Capitalised |
7.4% |
|
Health, fire and municipal compliance works |
92 |
Capitalised |
3.5% |
|
Licences, professional fees and deposits |
78 |
Capitalised |
3.0% |
|
Opening ingredients and pre-opening payroll |
96 |
Expensed at opening |
3.7% |
|
Working capital reserve |
128 |
Working capital |
4.9% |
|
Total Year 1 |
2 619 |
100.0% |
|
|
Less landlord installation allowance |
(180) |
Reduction in cost |
|
|
Net cash requirement, Year 1 |
2 439 |
B.2 Year 2 capital
|
Item |
R’000 |
Treatment |
Share of year |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Second delivery vehicle |
305 |
Capitalised |
53.7% |
|
Additional racks, trays and tins |
118 |
Capitalised |
20.8% |
|
Cold room extension |
145 |
Capitalised |
25.5% |
|
Total Year 2 |
568 |
100.0% |
B.3 Year 3 capital
|
Item |
R’000 |
Treatment |
Share of year |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Second oven line and proofer |
560 |
Capitalised |
49.1% |
|
Third delivery vehicle |
315 |
Capitalised |
27.6% |
|
Mixer and depositor |
180 |
Capitalised |
15.8% |
|
Premises extension and services |
85 |
Capitalised |
7.5% |
|
Total Year 3 |
1 140 |
100.0% |
B.4 Year 4 capital
|
Item |
R’000 |
Treatment |
Share of year |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Retail outlet fit-out, counters and display |
520 |
Capitalised |
46.2% |
|
Retail equipment and point of sale |
165 |
Capitalised |
14.7% |
|
Production capacity, racks and trays |
145 |
Capitalised |
12.9% |
|
Vehicle |
295 |
Capitalised |
26.2% |
|
Total Year 4 |
1 125 |
100.0% |
B.5 Year 5 capital
|
Item |
R’000 |
Treatment |
Share of year |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Capacity expansion: oven and proofer |
590 |
Capitalised |
44.4% |
|
Fourth delivery vehicle |
325 |
Capitalised |
24.4% |
|
Solar expansion |
235 |
Capitalised |
17.7% |
|
Racks, trays and small equipment |
180 |
Capitalised |
13.5% |
|
Total Year 5 |
1 330 |
100.0% |
B.6 Capital summary
|
Year |
Capitalised |
Expensed |
Working capital |
Total |
Cumulative cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Year 1 |
2 395 |
96 |
128 |
2 619 |
2 215 |
|
Year 2 |
568 |
— |
— |
568 |
2 783 |
|
Year 3 |
1 140 |
— |
— |
1 140 |
3 923 |
|
Year 4 |
1 125 |
— |
— |
1 125 |
5 048 |
|
Year 5 |
1 330 |
— |
— |
1 330 |
6 378 |
|
Total |
6 558 |
96 |
128 |
6 782 |
B.7 Asset roll-forward
|
R’000 |
Year 1 |
Year 2 |
Year 3 |
Year 4 |
Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Opening balance |
— |
1 930 |
2 151 |
2 820 |
3 339 |
|
Additions, capitalised |
2 395 |
568 |
1 140 |
1 125 |
1 330 |
|
Less landlord installation allowance |
(180) |
— |
— |
— |
— |
|
Net additions |
2 215 |
568 |
1 140 |
1 125 |
1 330 |
|
Depreciation |
(285) |
(347) |
(471) |
(606) |
(751) |
|
Closing balance |
1 930 |
2 151 |
2 820 |
3 339 |
3 918 |