Mr Bakery Master Business Plan — Sensitivity and Scenarios
How the plan responds to volume, price, ingredient cost and energy moving against it, with downside and upside cases.
Sensitivity and Scenarios
Jump to section
- Overview & contents
- i. Important Notice
- 1. Executive Summary
- 2. A Note on the Name
- 3. The Market and Why Scale Is the Enemy
- 4. The Product Strategy
- 5. SWOT and Competitive Position
- 6. Route to Market
- 7. Unit Economics and Prime Cost
- 8. Returns: The Wholesale Bakery Tax
- 9. Energy
- 10. The Five-Year Build and Its Gates
- 11. Funding
- 12. People and Production
- 13. Food Safety and Compliance
- 14. Financial Projections
- 15. Break-Even
- 16. Sensitivity and Scenarios
- 17. Risk Management
- 18. Implementation Timeline
- 19. Returns
- 20. Key Performance Indicators
- 21. Key Assumptions
- 22. Conclusion
- A. Appendix A: Consolidated Financial Summary
- B. Appendix B: Capital Schedules
- C. Appendix C: Funding and Debt Schedules
- D. Appendix D: Risk Register
- E. Appendix E: Glossary
- 16.1 Single-variable sensitivity
- 16.2 Scenarios
- 16.3 What management can do inside a bad year
16.1 Single-variable sensitivity
|
Driver |
Effect on Year 5 EBITDA |
As a share of base EBITDA |
Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Output volume ±15% |
±R1 157’000 |
60% |
Most of the cost base does not move with volume |
|
Ingredient cost ±4 percentage points |
±R686’000 |
36% |
A serious flour or fat shock; largely outside management control |
|
Average price ±5% |
±R857’000 |
45% |
Mix management rather than list price increases |
|
Labour ±10% |
±R429’000 |
22% |
Improves on shift utilisation, then close to proportional |
|
Returns ±2 percentage points |
±R355’000 |
18% |
Costs nothing but route discipline to control |
|
Energy ±20% |
±R213’000 |
11% |
Rising as a share of revenue across the plan |
|
Overhead ±10% |
±R139’000 |
7% |
The line most easily allowed to drift upward |
|
Year 5 EBITDA, base case |
R1 919’000 |
100% |
Volume dominates. A 15 per cent shortfall in output costs about R1.16 million of EBITDA — 60 per cent of the base — because most of the cost base does not move with it. A four percentage point rise in ingredient cost costs R686 000, and a five per cent fall in the average price R857 000. The three largest exposures are all revenue-side or input-price, and only the third is meaningfully within management control through mix.
The grid shows the interaction that matters most. At the planned 3 150 units a day the business needs prime cost below roughly 67 per cent to stay above break-even; at 2 400 units it needs below 61 per cent. Volume buys tolerance on prime cost and prime cost buys tolerance on volume, and a plan that misses on both simultaneously has no margin at all.
16.2 Scenarios
|
Scenario |
Definition |
Year 5 revenue |
Year 5 EBITDA |
Cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Base |
The plan as presented: 3 150 units a day, 63.2% prime cost, 3.4% returns. |
R17.15m |
R1.92m |
1.52x |
|
Returns creep |
Returns two points above plan at 5.4% — route discipline slips. |
R16.79m |
R1.56m |
1.05x |
|
Ingredient shock |
Ingredient cost four points higher on a flour or fat shock. |
R17.15m |
R1.23m |
0.83x |
|
Volume shortfall |
Output 15% below plan; most of the cost base does not move with it. |
R14.58m |
R0.76m |
0.51x |
|
Volume and ingredients |
Output 15% down and ingredient cost four points up in the same year. |
R14.58m |
R0.18m |
0.12x |
16.3 What management can do inside a bad year
|
Lever |
Available within |
Value |
Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Defer the next capacity step |
One year |
R620 000 to R1.14m of capital and its service |
The gates in Section 10 make this automatic |
|
Tighten drop quantities per shop |
Weeks |
R178 000 a point of returns |
The fastest available response and it costs nothing |
|
Renegotiate the flour contract |
One buying cycle |
Up to R686 000 on a four-point move |
Only available if a contract relationship already exists |
|
Shift mix toward confectionery |
One quarter |
39.3% contribution against a 19.0% plain loaf |
Requires route selling, not production change |
|
Defer the retail outlet |
One year |
R830 000 of capital and the bank term loan |
Loses the blended margin lift but preserves cash |
|
Reduce overhead |
One quarter |
R139 000 on a ten per cent cut |
The line most easily cut and most easily allowed back |
|
Defer owner remuneration |
Immediately |
R498 000 a year at Year 5 |
Available, unpleasant, and the reason it is budgeted rather than assumed away |
The first four are the ones that work without damaging the business. Deferring a capacity step removes both the capital and the debt service it would carry; tightening drops is free and fast; and shifting mix toward confectionery improves margin without touching a single cost line. The last three each borrow from a future year or from the founder, and an operator reaching for them repeatedly is managing a decline rather than a season.